School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There are a lot of thatched houses in Loughmore yet. The first thing a man does when he is going to thatch is to gather scollops and point them. Then he pulls wheaten straw, as it is the best for thatching. Then he gets a bundle of scollops and thatch and takes them up on the roof with him. Then he gets a fist of tatch and leaves it on the rood and drives a scollop through it to keep it from blowing away. The implements a tatcher uses are a wooden mallet, a rake, a knife, and a shears. The mallet is used to drive scollops through the tatch. The rake is used to rake all the loose straw off the roof and the shears is used to cut the eave.
    William Ryan
    William Ryan