School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    demanded his crock of gold. The little man said "Your bottle of whickey is falling out of your pocket sir". Con at once grabbed at his pocket. While doing so he lost his grip on the Leprechaun who immediately disappeared. The bottle of whiskey was safe in his pocket.
  2. There is a fort in Clonomocogue and when people used to be drawing colum they used be leaving about one oclock and they used to see light in it and head music and dancing. On one occasion there was a man walking up the road and at the fort gate there was a step heard and he saw a shadow and then it disappeared. There was a man named Stapleton and he drew all the bank around a fort and after some time he began to die. A priest told him he would have to draw it all back
    Mona O Connell
    Mr John O Connell