School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    set out and ran to Dublin. When he arrived back next day his team put him in a ferkin of butter and he played the match and Loughmore won.
  2. The banshee follows the Stapletons, Purcell and Parkinson families in this parish. Before the person dies she is heard crying coming in the direction of the person's home. When the person dies she is no longer heard. My grandfather says he saw her once. She had long while hair which she cobed as she cried. He also told use that if you found her comb and brought it into the house she would come for it and you should hand it out with a tongs or you also would die. The banshee is often called the Bean-a-queentach.
    The night my grandfather
    Peggie Ryan