School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There lived a man one time and Tom Connors was his name. He had a cat. One day he was going to the town to buy a pair of boots. When he was going the cat said she wanted an other pair. He said he would get a pair to please her and when he came home he told her he could not get a pair to fit her. When he went to the town he met a man and he told the man that his cat began to talk and they made it up to hill the cat. The man told him to take the cat the next day to a cross roads and that he would meet him there. When Tom went home he told the cat that he would have to take her with him the next day but when he went to put her in a bag she did not want to get in. She said that she would walk beside him. She
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Nancy Mc Grath