School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    top of a double bank locally known as a doubleditch. There is a row of bushes on each side and the path is between the two. It goes as far as Panawn and is a mile long, and perfectly straight. It is not used now and is over-grown with bushes.
  2. It was usually football that was played long ago. There was a football match played about fifty years ago. It was a contest between the inhabitans of the east side of the parish and the west. There was no restrictions as to the number of players on each side. The object of each
    Peggy Ryan
    Michael Mc Grath