School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    to kneel on the road. The people came from all over Europe. The day of the execution of the Mc Cormac brothers Daniel and William a great thunder storm arose and the country side was covered by a great black cloud and it rained very heavily but the rain was so black that it could not be used. Some people thought it was the end of the world.
  2. The Great Famine lasted from 1846 to 1848. During this period thousands of poor who had no homes were found starving and dying by the roadside with the hunger. This famine was caused by the English when they made the people pay heavy rents and when they
    Peg Eviston
    Clonamuckoge More, Co. Tipperary