School: Loughmoe (C.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 7594)

Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There is a ruin of a lime killn in our field. My father saw lime being burned in it. He made it with turf, colm, and lime stone. It is made by burning stones with colm and turf. The turf is put in first, then the colm, and then the stones.
    Kitty Ryan
    Graiguefrahane, Co. Tipperary
    James Ryan
  2. There is a townsland in Loughmore called Clock Leigh. It got its name from a grey rock in the townsland. The devil once took a bite out of the Devils Bit Mountain and as he was taking it to Cashel one of his teeth fell out and he lost this stone and James Morris's land. This is the old story the old people tell us about Clock Leigh.