School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. Local Fairs
    Fairs are usually held in big towns cities or in villages. Sometimes in villages they are only held once or twice a year. Nearly in every big town they are held once a month. In olden times fairs were held at cross roads as well as in towns in convenience for the farmers. Even yet they are still held in some country places like that. Some miles from here in a place called Kilcommon there is a monthly fair held at cross roads. In other small towns fairs were held much oftener than they are today. There may be two reasons for this. Perhaps they are not so many cattle in the country, or perhaps they are not held in towns to convenience buyers on the railway.
    At the present time in some towns there is a special field adjacent to the town in which fairs are held. This is called a Fair Green. But even in these towns the fair is also held in some streets. In towns where there is no such field the fair is held on the streets.
    A Fair day in a small town that only beasts one fair in the year, is a very important day. It is a noted mark in the year for various events. If it is held in the early Summer it is the time they say for letting out the cows if in early winter they say. "Put in the cows after the fair day" Even some of the old Church collections were arranged to be
        1. trade
    Kathleen Shanahan