School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. Fairy Forts
    In olden times it is said that people believed in small men and that they were very good men, and that they lived in forts, or under flowers or trees. They are very often mentioned in Irish books poems and stories.
    There are fairy forts in our school district. There is one in Cleakile and another in Bouladuff. These forts are not in view of each other. There does not seem to be any communication between them
    These forts are round in shape. There are old growing in a circular ring round them There is no space noticeable in the trees that would be uses as an opening.
    In the fort at Couladuff it is said that a ghost is seen he comes from the fort to the road, and disappears into the fort again. he is a very tall man. We do not know who he is I never know what became to have him there. It is a common belief that if any one interferes by cutting down the trees or an bush that grows round a fort, that the fairies will come and claim the timber and that some thing will happen that person
    Kitty Butler
    Annfield, Co. Tipperary