School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of these stories are. Long ago the wren was killed and hung on the bush. There is a rhyme about this.
    "The wren the wren the King of all birds. In St Stephen's day he was caught in the furze.
    Up the kettle and down the pan give me a penny to bury the wren."
    There is another story told about the birds. One day all the birds met, and they said whoever fly the highest is our king.
    Then they all flew up in the air and when the eagle was the highest he began to chow and then the wren who was on the eagle's back flew higher. From that he is called the King of all birds.
    When Our Lord was hanging on the Cross it is said that the wren tried to pull the nails out of Our Lord's hands and a drop of blood fell on his breast and from that he has a red breast.
    Michael Ryan
    Clon More, Co. Tipperary