School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. In every country in the World there are birds. Some that live in warm countries and others in cold countries. In this country the birds are divided into those that sing and to those that live in the water and those that live out of it. The birds that sing are the Thrush the Blackbird the Linnet and the Finches. We have birds that chrrup but do not sing a real song. These are the Wren Robin Sparrow. We have other birds that scream. They are the Magpie the Curley the Jackdaw and the Crow. In the Spring we hear the Corn Crake and the Cuckoo whose voice are very familiar.
    Of these birds there are only some that stay with us in the Winter. The rest of them all fly away. The ones that fly away are the Swallows which come in the Spring and stay with us until the begginning of Autumn. But day after day they fade away and one day we find that they have all flown away. The cuckoo who comes in Spring is one of the birds that we hear every evening flying over the neighbour's fields. At the end of Summer his voice gets less distinct
    Michael Ryan
    Clon More, Co. Tipperary