School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. Castles
    There is no Castles in the parish of much. The nearest to us is the Castle of Loughmore.
    The Castle of Loughmore formerly the residence of the Purcell family which lies midway between Thurles and Templemore is a very conspicuous object. A passing glance will show that the ruin is of two periods. The part on the Thurles side is an old and massive castle while the major portion of the building is of much slighter masonry and later date. The estate consisted of the following lands - Loughmore, cloghraile, Garranbary, Graigue, Rathleasy, Roardstown, Dovea, Lisheentaggart, Ballybusty, Clondoty, Killahara, Kilbush, Ballinahow and Cormacstown. Some of these denominations lie in the Parishes of Drom and Inch.
    Maureen Delaney
    Palace Street, Co. Tipperary