School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary

1. King Conor Mac Nessa.
    1 Who he was and where he lived.
    2 His general life.
    3 Story.
    1 King Conor Mac Nessa was King of Ulster, and he lived in Armagh in the time of Our Lord. Cuchuliann was his nephew.
    2 This King was a great warrior and fearless in battle, he liked fighting, but still he liked amusement like hunting, and he had many feasts. King Conor Mac Nessa lived a very energetic life. One day in battle, a bullet lodged in his forehead and it remained there. The doctor was called, and, he said that the king should remain very quiet during the rest of his life.
    3 One day as the King was sitting in his hall, and the sun was shining lovely, when, suddenly the sun went down and the place became as dark as night and he saw ghosts of dead warriors moving about in the darkness. he called his Druids and asked them if they knew what was the cause of this sudden darkness. The druids said that it was the result of a murder which was being done in a foreign land, - the murder of a good holy man who did good for everybody. The king became furious when he heard of such an act of injustice. he leaped up,, rushed for his sword and not thinking of what he was doing rushed wildly through the forest to avenge the wrong. The bullet leaped from
    Kathleen Cahill
    Clehile, Co. Tipperary