School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. The Old Graveyards
    In this parish of Inch there are tow graveyards. One of them is in the parish of Inch, a few fields at the rear of our school. The other is in the district of Kyelcrue and the graveyard goes by the name of Kyleanna.
    Inch is the bigger of the two. At one end of this graveyard stand ruins of a small old church. Perhaps there lived in it hermit or it might have been a monastery. The four walls are still there covered with ivy but there is no trace of the roof. Inside these walls there are many graves. It is oblong in shape having the ruins on the length end.
    The are many hollows here and there in it and in it, and it is very wooded. The commonest tree is the Buck.
    There is a great number of old tombs in this graveyard. Perhaps the most historical of these tombs are those of the O'Fogarty clan. This O'Fogarty clan owned vast demesnes and gave their name to this baronry. There is an old tradition that a drop of water continued to fall on this tomb as a punishment for one of their clan's killing the "Good Womans Son" and continued until the last of the O'Fogarty clan were gone.
    Gertie Delaney
    Palace Street, Co. Tipperary