School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. At the present time with so many new houses been built there are not many traces of old houses but of these we know the walls were built of clay and timber and stones.
    The old houses were thatched and there were only two apartments in them. In every case we know the kitchen was on the right and the sleeping room was on the left. The roof was not ceiled so if one looked up he could see the black rafters blackened from the constant smoke of many years. the fire was on the hearth and is big and wide and takes up the whole wall. There were two windows in the house one in the front and one in the back. There were four panes in each window. The floor was a clay floor and it remained as it was when the house was built. The room was somewhat smaller than the kitchen and it also had a clay floor and a small fire place. In every old house there was a half door which served as many purposes. It kept out the draught and in most country houses where the poultry had recourse to the front yard the half door kept them out.
    In every old house there was a hanging dresser which is seen in some houses to-day and a settle bed which served as a seat in the day it was usually where there was a big family.
    In olden times they used wood and turf in the fire. For light they used rushes dipped in
        1. buildings