School: Inch, Borrisoleigh (roll number 2836)

Inch, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Delaney

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes were brought to Ireland about three hundred years ago. The farmers in the North first planted it. It became the chief food of the Irish people.
    It is the chief crop the farmers grow Every farmer grows about an acre or a half every year. The ground must be ploughed and harrowed, then the drills are opened and the manure spread. The drills are opened with a plough, or in a small places they are opened with a spade.
    In olden times wooden ploughs were used but there are none in this district now. The spades are usually bought in a shop. In preparing for sewing the seeds they must be out leaving an eye on each potato. If the weather is not sutiable, they are put in a bag and stored up for a while.
    Each farmer helps one another in sowing the potatoes or gives one another a plough or the lend of a horse.
    When the potatoes grow up they are earthed with a plough, to help to keep them mist so that they may grow.
    When the potatoes grow up high a purple and white blossoms come on the potatoes. There are several kinds of potatoes grown in this district, like the Herpinks, Presidents, British Queens, Champions, Arn Banners, and FLounders.
    Mary Brolan
    Lissaroon, Co. Tipperary