School: An Clochar, Roscrea

Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

Wildfire:
    A woman who marries a man with the same surname as herself their grandchildren hwithout for it, to rub it to the wart and make the sign of the as (sic) the power to cure wildfire. There is a man in Roscrea named Mr John Maher who cures wildfire.
    Warts:
    Get a straw with nine knots and rub the wart with it nine times. Then bury the straw, when the straw rots the wart rots. Anne Sharpe in my class got an old cure off Mr. Corrigan, Limerick st Roscrea. He told her to get a black worm without for it , to rub it to the wart and make the sign of the
    Philomena Tobin
    Parkmore, Co. Tipperary