School: An Cnoc, Ros Cré (roll number 15277)

Rockforest, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a story told in this Parish of Knock in connection with this graveyard. In years gone by a policeman named Dyer was in charge of this graveyard. On one occasion it is said "Dead or alive he would mind this graveyard". He is long since dead. But it is related that to this day people have seen him walking near the graveyard.
  2. A cure for the disease called "yellow jaundice" is known in this district. A certain person mixes a herb the name of which is unknown with a pint of beer boiled down to half a pint. A person suffering from the disease takes a wine glass full of this, while fasting for nine mornings. During this time they take no grease of any kind. They live on a dry toast, tea and barley water. After three days the person affected is cured.