School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dozens of lighter briars or osiers closely through these lighter rods, and the handles also made of twisted briar were fixed on either side. The fixing of the handles required great care otherwise the basket would not be properly balanced when full. These were all old basket-makers Bill Greed The Bog Cross Clonakenny, Martin Delahunty The Orkneys Clonakenny. Dan Doyle Gurtnadumma. Denis Morkan Summerhill Pat Treacy Shragh. James Gleeson Shanacloch and the following people still make round baskets in the district: Tim Doyle Honeymount. Billy Treacy Gurteen. Pat Maher Clonakenny. John Morris Dangan.
    A local tradition as regards basket-making is this, no basket should be made in any month which has not an "R" in it.
    The men who do the thatching in the district at present are Tom Foye Kilough. John Morkan Summerhill. Tom Burke Rathnavoggue. and Bill Tuohy Killea. Oaten straw is used for thatching; but in old times when corn used be all threshed with the flail wheaten straw only used be made use of. The thatcher
    Mai Mullally
    Maud Treacy