Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the upright of the gabhlóg, and let the front stick of the frame rest against the fork; now take the bent briar, run the short end of it through the fork so that it will come out under the stick resting against the fork and so hold it up. Place the other end of this bent briar just inside the circular briar under the crib, catching it very lightly against this. Place some bread crumbs on the ground, well back under the crib. When a hungry bird comes along, it hops on to the circular briar, or "tongue" as it is called; this drops under the weight of the bird and lets the long end of the bent briar loose. This flies up and relieves the hold on the short end, on which the crib is resting. The result is, the crib falls to the ground and the bird is caught.
    Tee-totem- Get a square piece of wood about two inches in length, 1/4 of an inch wide, and 1/4 of an inch thick. Point one end about 1/2 an inch sharply, and tin out about one inch at the other to the thickness of a pen-handle. This will leave four flat sides between the point and the handle. On one of these sides print the letter T; on the second the letter A; on the third side
    Patrick Kennedy