School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sticks. Two of these light sticks are slipped between the cord and the "frame", two other light sticks are slipped under the cord, these run parallel to the second two sides of the frame, with their ends resting on the ends of the first two light ones. The cords now begin to tighten and so hold the sticks in position, and the work goes on till the crib comes almost to a point at the top. The tongue has now to be put in; this is made of fairly strong briar bent in a half circle; one end of the briar is secured at one corner of the frame, and the other end at the second corner, leaving the round part of the briar almost touching the front stick of the frame. A "gabhlóg" or stick forked at one end is next got. The "handle" of the fork is left about six inches in length and the "prongs" of the fork about an inch and a half. Next a piece of fairly strong briar about seven or eight inches long is got, and an inch or two of the top is bent to make it look like the figure seven (7). To "set" the crib place the gabhlóg upright on the ground; now rest one stick - that to which the ends of the circular briar are fixed - of the frame on the ground in front of
    Patrick Kennedy