School: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (roll number 12541)

Clonmore, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

1. 1. It is in Shrove that most people get married. They get married all through Shrove but especially on Shrove Tuesday.
    2. May is an unlucky month to get married.
    3. There are matches made in our district. Money is always the dowry. There are a feast held. It is held in the house of the people that are getting married. There is not a wedding procession held. The people attending the wedding does not race against each other. The wives does not go on horses going home but in motor cars with their husbands.
    4. Sometimes the people getting married hod a wedding feast. It is held in the bride's house. After the marriage in the church the whole party go to the house. They have feasting and dancing until the following morning.
    5. Straw boys are not known in this
    district.