School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Tuaithe (C.) (roll number 16251)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Ailís Ní Bhuadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sprig of shamrock in his honour, as it was with the shamrock that Saint Patrick explained the mystery of the Blessed Trinity tp the pagan Irish.
    On All Souls' Day it is the custom before retiring that night, to leave a big fire down for the poor souls to warm themselves, and some bread and water that they may eat and drink enough. The door is also left open to let them pass through.
    On Christmas Eve at twelve o'clock at the time Jesus was born, the donkey makes the sign of the cross on the ground, and then kneels down, as the donkey was one of the animals that was in the stable when Our Lord was born
    When a marriage between a couple had been arranged, it is always the custom for the father of the intended bride to go and interview the intended husband and it is an old custom when he is leaving on the journey to throw an old shoe or boot after the car as an omen of good luck.
    It is also customary when the newly married pair leaving on their honeymoon to tie an old shoe or boot to the back of the car for luck.