School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

Killoran means the Church of St Oran.
    Gort na Prátaí is in the neighbourhood of Killoran and got its name as follows: At the time of the Famine a party of holy people lived there. When they planted the potatoes in 1846 the crop was spoiled. They had no potatoes to plant the next year. When the Spring came a crop of potatoes grew up in this particular field.
    Ballyleahy means the town of the Leahy's because in former times there were numerous families of the Leahy's living there.
    Tullow Mac James. The Normans who lived in the castle of Tullow were at war with an Irish army under a leader called Mac James. It is a tradition that Mac James was victorious and that the district is called after him and is known as Tullow Mac James.
    Lisheen means the little fort and is so called on account of all the little forts that are situated in it.
    Longorchard is so called on account of the large orchard which was owned by Mr. Power Lalor.
    Corrig, in Irish means a rock and is so called because of all the rocks in that place.