School: Tóchar, Teampoll Mór (roll number 613)

Togher, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mheadra

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the bush. He used to sit down and throw out his arms and leave back his head and that mark remained there. People came from miles to see this wonderful mark that was left. After years it all cleared away but the bush is standing yet and has not been cut by anyone.
  2. One day while workmen were blasting stones on Pat Kenehan's land a jumper broke in a rock and they could not get it up. It is said that there is some gold hidden under that rock because about midnight a little man with a lamp is seen at that stone. Some splinters of gold flew out of the stone and the men picked it up and put it in their pockets and
    Patrick Hanrahan
    Pat Kenehan