School: Killea (roll number 14460)

Killea, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Mac Craith

1. The Soldier's Grave
    On the west side of Killea there is a cul-de-sac. This road leads to the bog road. The bog road is in bad repair, having a bad surface and it runs up-hill . After travelling for about half a mile along the bog road one sees a mound of stones about two yards in from the righthand side of the road.
    The mound is oval shaped and it is the custom for everyone who passes to throw a stone on it. The side of the mound nearest the field is highest, because users of the bog road take stones from the heap and put them on the road.
    It is said that the name of the soldier buried in that grave is Bladhm and it is from that man the mountain got the name Sliabh Bladhma.
    Tim Meara
    Bohernarude, Co. Tipperary