School: Killea (roll number 14460)

Killea, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Mac Craith

1. Landrigan - the Hurler
    Long ago a great gentleman lived in the old castle at Loughmore. At that time there used be great hurling matches in The Green opposite the castle. The gentleman's team was never beaten.
    The best hurler in Ireland at that time was Landrigan. He belonged to the gentleman's team. Landrigan could go to one side of the castle and hit the ball with his hurley over the castle. He was so quick on his feet that he could meet the ball on the other side before it touched the ground and drive it back over the castle again. He could do this nine times running.
    One time he got a challenge from another gentleman who was jealous. The match was to be played on the green. Before the match the gentleman found out that it was meant to kill Landrigan during the
    Michael Mc Grath
    Loughmoe, Co. Tipperary