School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    old thatched church there and and it was burned. There was a old church in Drumtarsa Borrisoleigh Co. Tipperary it was a tatched house it is said that someone burned it.
  2. There is an old ruined castle in Cullohill. A woman named Shelia Mac Guire lived in it. She kept an army in it. It is in ruins about a hundred years. There is a doorway in it and a few windows. There is a shallow lough at the back of it. It was said that there was money hidden in it and a few men dug it. And water came up the colour of blood. There are a lot of humps in the field around it they are like graves. She was a very cruel
    Mary Bourke
    Cullahill, Co. Tipperary