School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. Bewitched?
    Fifty years ago the protestant church in our village was taken down by the sexton still lived in a small house at one end of the plot in charge of the graveyard.
    He was fond of telling the following story which he always ended with, "What happened : how do you explain it?"
    "One night as was usual with me before going to bed i went out into the churchyard to find if the entrance gate was securely closed. When I got to it I found it locked and lighting my pipe with my last match I sauntered as I thought to the backdoor of my house, which was only about fifty yards away. Strange to say when I had been more than five minutes walking I found myself not where I intended to go but within a few feet of one of the boundary walls. On this I placed my hand by as they were ivy-clad I could not tell which of the four. Putting my back to the ivy I looked round in seach of the house but though it was not over dark I could see no sign of it.
    Having come to the conclusion that I could not possibly miss it if I kept my hand to the wall,
    Jeremiah Crowley