School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. About ten years after the great famine there lived in our village an astisan who, as things went at that time, managed to make a fairly comfortable living but, though he tried hard, could not save money.
    His Sundays he spent fishing and when in the prime of life caught pneumonia and died leaving a wife and six children.
    Shortly after his death his widow found herself so straightened that she was unable to procure any but the poorest food and one winter morning, when at least a foot of snow lay on the street, her wordly possessions consisted of a dozen sods of turf. As was her wont, when daylight came she went to the village pump for a pail of water. All the doors and windows were closed and the inhabitants slept peacefully. Here and there the freshly fallen snow was tracked by birds but no marks of human footsteps were visible. Scarcely had she gone ten yards from her home when the sight almost left her eyes on beholding a penny with a half-crown beside it on top of the virgin snow. Still more surprised was she when the self-same thing occurred on three other occasions before she reached her destination.
    Since no human being could have dropped the money without leaving footprints nearby, she came to the conclusion that it had come from God,
    Thomas Gleeson
    Knockinure, Co. Tipperary