School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. In the eighteen nineties a young farmer purchased a public house in this village and as an additional source of income kept a post-car.
    His favourite place of resort was the local tailor's workshop and there on many occassion he told the story of how Galloping O'Hogan had hidden pots of gold beneath Sarsfields Rock at Cronovone. Among his listeners was a road quarryman who had it in his power to procure blasting-powder and a line of fuse. More for fun than anything else he proposed that the publican, the tailor, and himself should on a moonlit night proceed to Cronovone, blast the rock, and test the truth of the old story. Fully prepared they drove in the still hours of the following Saturday night to the place where according to tradition all the wealth that man could desire lay buried.
    Having worked with sledge-hammer and jumper boring holes in the hard volcanic rock for more than an hour, they placed three charges in position, attached the necessary lengths of fuse, and to each applied a match.
    This done they retired to a bend in the road where the publican's horse under a new side-car was carelessly tied to a bush. They had not long to
    Thomas Gleeson
    Knockinure, Co. Tipperary