School: Borrisoleigh (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
(name not given)

1. When the Burkes had at length conquered the territory of Ileigh, the O'Dwyers were given the choice of changing their names to that of Burke or clearing out. Most of them retired into Kilnamanagh and lived among their kinsmen. Among those who elected to remain and change his name was Mlaghlin; not only did he do this but worse still he married a Burke.
    From this on the O'Dwyers regarded him as a double dyed traitor.
    Tradition has it that he settled in a castle specially built for him at Currabaha, about three miles from here. But he did not long enjoy his new home.
    Before he was well settled in it the O'Dwyers during a foray surrounded the castle, but failed to take it. After an attack lasting several hours they retired; but not all of them - for their chief, Conn, remained hidden behind a tree at the entrance gate. Just as night fell Mlaghlin with his baby son in his arms came forth to inspect the damage done. Conn fell on them and with his mighty sword killed them both.
    Such is the old story.
    Michael Prior