School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. The parish of Drom is well served with good roads. The main road connecting Borrisoleigh with Templemore divides the parish almost into two equal divisions. This is a steamrolled road commonly known as "The New Line". It was made about 1850.
    Besides this there are other roads, not steamrolled. Some of the names are :- The Backroad, New Road, Creamery Road, Ballinlonty Road, and Rock Road. The Backroad joins the townlands of Kilfithmone and Fishmoyne with the village of Drom. It is the oldest of the roads and has always been the route of funerals to Drom. The New Road connects Curraheen with the Killoskehane - Killea Road. This is an unfrequented road and is travelled only by people living along it. The Creamery road leads from Ballinlonty School to the pound in the village of Drom. The Ballinlonty Road connects
        1. public infrastructure
    Maura Collins