School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. There are five forges in my district namely Bourkes, Leahy's Ryan's, Delaneys and Mahers. The Delaneys, Bourkes and Mahers have been smiths for eight centuries. All the rest are only twenty or thirty years in forge trade. Mahers and Leahys on the side of the street. Bourkes forge is situated near the old castle of Cullohill. The roof was thatched in olden times. The door has to be at least six feet high and five feet wide so as to allow horses to go in to be shod and machinery to be repaired. The blacksmith has only one fireplace and it is called the smiths hob. The bellows
    Mr T. Maher
    Palace Street, Co. Tipperary