School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. In olden times people had several remedies for certain diseases: They had several cures for a toothache such as by putting a frog into the mouth or by taking the food left be a ferret. Sore eyes could be cured by making the sign of the Cross on it with the thorn of a gooseberry bush. A cure for a sty is to make the sign of the Cross with a gold ring three times over it, or to bathe the eye with cold tea.
    Walshe's, Cahill's, and black cat's blood is supposed to cure wild fire. A swollen sore can be cured by putting a penny or a cold stone to it. A dockleaf cures a sting. Honey and borax cures trush. A key put down a person's back will stop nose-bleeding.
    Forge-water or washing-soda cures warts. A sore throat
    Mrs Darmody