School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    signs of a storm are when the cattle lie under the trees for shelter, when the dog will not go out, and when the goat's are inclined to come down from the hills. Other signs of fine weather are - a frog going up the hills,: a frog over the river at night, - a starry night - when the spiders creep around the floor.
    Bad weather is indicated by the following signs - When the birds come near the door - when the road looks yellow - If a frog passes you on the road - when the rivers look brown. - If your corns pain you. When the cat scrapes wood. When the seagulls fly inland. When the sheep gather together. When the fowl pick themselves. To hear the curlew crying - A halo around the moon.
    Mrs Darmody
    Palace Street, Co. Tipperary