School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    cricket's singing and wild geese flying in the sky are indicators of bad weather. When a goat comes into the farmyard or when sheep come down to the valleys it is a sign of rain.
    When sheep go up to the top of the hill, when swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather. The wind at certain points is a useful weather omen. The north wind is a sign of rain. Wind from Summerhill direction also indicates rain.
    When the distant hills apparently look near rain usually follows. Smoke going up straight indicates fine weather, and when it comes down the chimney it is a sign of fine weather.
    When the crows build their nests up very high it is the sign of a dry summer. Cattle grazing in the morning denotes fine weather. When the birds stay low in the trees it is a sign of a storm. Other
    Mrs Darmody
    Palace Street, Co. Tipperary