School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. The majority of the houses in this district are two-storey slated houses. A few one-storey thatched houses are still to be seen. These houses are the remains of the houses which were common in Ireland one hundred years ago.
    Long ago the houses were built of stones and thatched with wheaten straw. The cabins, as the houses were called, were white-washed on the inside and outside. They were ceiled with canvas bags which were white-washed. The cabins usually consisted of three rooms, a kitchen and two bedrooms. Very often a bed was situated near the fire in the kitchen. This bed was called a settle bed. The frames of the beds were made of timber. The mattress was filled with straw or feathers.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Darmody