School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. There are different varieties of forts in the locality. The most of the forts were raised banks of clay on earth. There is a tradition that it is unlucky to interfere with a fort. The first fort is situated in what was formerly the fairgreen field and is now attached to the Convent of Mercy. Some years ago it was drained. The man that carried out the work named Ryan was found dead at the bridge of Gurtnacranna. The next fort is situated in Gurteeny about a quarter of a mile up from the other fort. Phil Connors cut a branch of an oak tree growing in the fort and while he was in bed that
    Eileen Ryan
    Mr Pat Mahon