School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. In former years there was a hedge-school situated in the townsland of Fantane in the parish of Borrisoleigh. The school was held indoor and it ceased about 1870.
    The man who taught in this school was John Barron a native of Thurles. The teacher lodged in the farmers' houses and spent about two nights in each house in the district and his time there he spent teaching the younger members of the family.
    Many years ago the school was held in a farmer's house. The teacher was Mr. Butler. The parents of the children used to pay the teacher. In Kilnafinch, Latteragh there was a man named Maher who taught Latin and Greek to boys. A Mr. Doherty taught in a hedge-school at Latteragh.
    Irish was not spoken by either pupils or teacher and not a word of Irish
        1. buildings