School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. There is a legend in this district about the tinkers which says that when Our Lord was being crucified the blacksmiths refused to make the nails and the tinkers made them. Our Lord then said that the tinkers would be always roaming from place to place and that they would never profit by any trade.
    Tinkers and gipsies are very numerous at the present day. Sometimes one family comes in a cart. Some bands of three or four families come together in caravans. The bands come about once a year. Gipsies come in big bands about every two years. These gipsies sell mats, baskets and other small articles. Gipsies stay for about a week. They camp at Ballyroan, Summerhill and other sheltered places.
    The McEnerneys come from
      1. people by social grouping