School: Clochar na Trócaire, Buirgheas Uí Luighdheach (roll number 3486)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. M. Oilibhéir

1. In this locality marriages usually take place in Shrove. The months of May and August and the days of Friday and Saturday are considered unlucky for marriage, and Wednesday is thought lucky,
    Money is given as a dowry according to the value of the land of the bridegroom. Stock is seldom given. People remember marriages taking place in the houses. It ceased about forty years ago.
    A wedding feast is sometimes held in a hotel, but it is usually held in the bride's house. "Straw-boys" used visit the houses, but they do not nowadays. They were dressed in disguise and they resembled the "Wren-boys" of our day. They wore big straw hats shaped like a beehive. They got the best of everything, and if
    Mr P. Mahon
    Cooper