School: Baile Nua

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Séan Wixteed

1. In years gone by there lived in Atshanboy a woman named Nancy Sheehy with her son Micheal who was captain of the Fenion Brotherhood and after the rising of '67 he was wscaping in disguise in a ship to America when he was kidnapped , tried in court and sentenced to transportation for life.
    Charles Bourke of Kylecrue was a member of the Fenians and after the rinsing of '67 he escaped in disguise as a bishop to America.He got the clothes from Fr. Bourke a friend of his and he also gave him instructions to remain reading on his way over and only for that he would perhaps be kidnapped.
    During the year of the rising out Paddy Treacy a brother of Mrs Riordan's of Roskeen was shot.This man was in one of the overhead rooms of his sisters house which is now occupied by Richard Ryan.The stain of the blood is to be seen on the wall of the room and if the room was papered the stain would come out through the paper.
      1. people
    Lizzie Purcell