School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    packed in Firkins. The market flourished from about 1870 – 1903 when with the erection of creameries the Market failed. It was in many ways a loss as poor people earned good wages packing and carting the butter to Limerick and Tipperary and bringing on their return journey goods etc to shopkeepers. The weigh-bridge is still in existence.
    An old man Lawrence Ryan born 1850 told me he heard his father say that one time they had to go to Clonmel with their butter There was scarcely any road and this is how they managed. Three of four farmers joined and constructed a rude cart with heavy blocks for wheels. They loaded the butter and harnessed their horses to it.
    It was drawn by the horses across the mountain passes the journey to Clonmel taking two days. They sold the butter and then smashed up the rude cart into blocks for firewood and sold the blocks in Clonmel. They mounted their horses and rode home arriving home on the third night after their departure.
        1. trade
    Lawrence Ryan