School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    bought cattle are marked with a scissors with puddle[?], or with “raddle” generally on the hip. Some buyers just draw a stroke on them while other made the initial letter of their own name. Fairs pass off very quietly and there are no faction fights.
    The Ass Fair
    In 1900 there was held an ass fair which is never forgotten. Agents of the British government were buying donkeys for the Boer War.
    The village was packed with asses of all descriptions and all went well until after making a purchase the buyers rejected the animal. The row started and rocks flew There was scarcely a window left in the village but was made ribbons of and in all the fray nobody got hurt except a few light scratches.
    Butter Market
    Kilcommon boasted of one of the largest Better Markets in Munster. There were then no creameries, butter was made at home and sold at the weekly Market every Tuesday. Buyers came from Cork and Limerick and the butter was
        1. trade
    Lawrence Ryan