School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen it myself and whether the attempt was ever made to raise it or not I cannot say but it is there and about 2 feet lower than the rest of the fence. It is of course on the fairy passage between the two hills. They still cross there on white horses at night from one fort to the other. Suffice it to say I have never ever seen or heard them tho’ it is little more than a hundred yards from where I live.
    Foilnadragh.
    At Foilnadragh two miles west of the village of Kilcommon is a clump of scrub or bushes supposed to be a fort.It not has not much the appearance of one but I know a young man who maintains firmly that he heard music in it late at night. What the instruments were or who the concert party he couldn’t say but he maintains he heard it.