School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. Of these there are possibly three or four examples.
    Reiska
    There is a circular fort in a field a few hundred yards from Reiska Cross. It is about 40' in diameter. There are no mounds of earth. It is little more than a circle visible on the grass. There seem to be no ghostly visitors, lights or anything else. It is never ploughed or tilled or interfered with in any way.
    At Laghile there is Corrigan's Fort called after the people who once owned the land where it is situated. It is overgrown with scrub and bushes and there are mounds of earth in it. It is considered a very "airy" spot. Music was often heard there and a large light is seen on it frequently. Personally I have watched often for that light but failed to see it. It is a dreaded spot and I think it would be very hard to find a person to approach it much less to enter it after nightfall. Horses have been heard galloping around it several times.