School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (continued from previous page)
    buy or take over a grave or graves until you want them i.e. when there is some person actually dead.
    An Incident Which Occurred Recently showing a big belief in the use of Pishogues:
    Two brothers i.e. Pat and John were married, lived in neighbouring townlands, both had families. John was delicate. Pat’s wife got ill and died. Now John’s wife came to the corpse house and partially, at least, took charge. The evening the corpse was being removed from the house she turned all the chairs upside down, she placed a basin of spring water under the bed she removed the key and left it on the road. As the corpse was being removed she ran to the dresser snatched a mug and broke it on the floor saying “That devil there has my heart broke all day”.
    Immediately her son who was present snatched another mug, broke it in the same fashion down on the one already broken and repeating the same words as his mother had done. I have that from an eye witness of the incident. The object evidently was to transfer if possible illness and deaths from one family to the other.
    A woman visited a neighbour’s house one day and saw four fresh eggs on the dresser. She said she had