School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

are not given.
    A certain girl had a “hand and word” with a young man – a neighbour. Now he died rather suddenly and she was not released from her promise to marry him. Two or three years later a match was arranged for her and she was married to a man in the vicinity of Newport. A few days after her marriage she went out to the dairy for milk and her deceased lover appeared to her. She became frightened and attempted to run away. He grabbed for her and caught her by the arm. She escaped but her arm became paralysed immediately and she went to bed fatally ill. Her mother was sent for and she related her story to her mother telling her that her dead lover was taking her. She told her that she would die but that she could be brought back. When the lid would be placed on the coffin she should get seven black hafted knives. Stick one in each corner of the coffin, one on each shoulder, and one in the Breastplate. The coffin was then to be shouldered by four men of her own name, no woman was to touch it. It was to be carried across the ford of a certain river, taken to the first cross road and on opening there, she would be found alive.
    Everything was done as she directed. The four