School: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (roll number 12538)

Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

to be a good medicine for chest troubles such as asthma, bronchitis etc.
    Red Flannel steeped in hot turpentine and wrapped around stomach will relieve pain caused either by stomach trouble or kidney.
  2. It is still a custom here in many houses to hang out in some shady nook near the house a piece of ordinary pale blue ribbon. On the ground near it is placed a little "wisp" of hay. It is hung out St Brigid's Eve. The Saint will visit it and the hay is to act as a kneeler for her while she prays. The ribbon is taken in the following morning and kept for the year. It is a cure for headache.
  3. I know of only one house where this custom still prevails but I have seen numerous samples put up in roofs perhaps a hundred years ago. So crumbled & crusted were they that they had more the appearance of soot than meat.
    To be effective as a cure the meat must be left up Shrove Tuesday night, the person who uses it must eat no meat all during lent and must be first to tast the Tadhg on Easter Sunday morning.